Development of educational evaluation scheme and cloud computing system for dental education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
MASUNO Kazuya  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40288775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 宝禮  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20213613)
田中 忠芳  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (30460413)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGIYAMA Shigenori  鹿児島大学, 学術情報基盤センター, 名誉教授 (80094134)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯科医学教育 / 教育評価 / クラウド・コンピューティング・システム / クラウド・コンピューター / クラウドコンピューティング / ルーブリック評価 / 歯科医師国家試験 / コンテンツ開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following the dental national examination is getting difficult year by year, it is required to evaluate objectively the education ability in dental schools. In this research, we developed an index to show the educational ability from university admission to graduation and aimed to improve dental education education. Therefore, we quantified and compare the educational ability of each university using the degree of entrance examination at each university in the university entrance examinations and the pass rate of the national exam at the university 's minimum exam duration. We also continue to develop cloud computing systems and contents that can support effective learning methods to acquire steadily academic ability.