Narrowed dental arch, not orthodontic premolars extraction, increases the severity of obstructive sleep apnea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNeuropsychiatric Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OKAWARA Yoko  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (20625503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 對木 悟  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90376765)
前田 恵子  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30529938)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Tatsuya  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90624833)
KOBAYASHI Mina  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (40596037)
NAKAYAMA Hideaki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30444144)
INOUE Yuichi  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50213179)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 歯列弓 / 歯科矯正治療 / 小臼歯便宜抜歯 / 口腔内容積 / 便宜抜歯 / 睡眠学 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orthodontic treatment accompanied with premolar extractions (w/PEs) often decreases the dental arch size without an absolute tongue volume change. We tested the hypothesis that the severity of obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) became greater in OSA patients w/PEs due to the reduced relative tongue space than those without orthodontic treatment. Our findings provide no evidence of association between past history of premolar extractions for orthodontic treatment and deterioration of OSA. Within our Japanese sample, we conclude that worsening of OSA is unlikely associated with orthodontic premolar extractions per se but could rather be apparent when dental arches are narrow.