| Project/Area Number |
26463206
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松野 義晴 国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 教授 (00376378)
藤田 水穂 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (00380717)
田中 裕二 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (40179792)
宮宗 秀伸 東京医科大学, 医学科, 講師 (80422252)
| Research Collaborator |
JIN Heling
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 皮静脈 / 皮神経 / 静脈穿刺 / 採血 / 注射 / 肘窩 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the region suitable for venipuncture, relation between cutaneous veins and cutaneous nerves was studied in the cubital fossa by dissection of 30 upper extremities in 16 cadavers. As a result, it was clarified that cutaneous nerves were absent in the region 7.2-11.2 mm ulnar to the center line of the cubital fossa. Therefore, the median cubital vein in this region is relatively safe for venipuncture. However, the brachial artery and the median nerve are present deep in this region, and it is important that venipuncture is not too deep. Further, it was clarified that the cephalic vein should be selected for venipuncture when the median cubital vein is absent, and in such case the region between 21.9 mm proximal to and 24.0 mm distal to the Huter line, which connects the medial and lateral epicondyles of the humerus, should be avoided.