Pattern Classification of Eye Movement and Analysis of Risk Prediction Ability in Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Daikoku Rie  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (70510345)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護師 / 熟練看護師 / 危険予知 / 眼球運動 / 危険予知力 / 観察力 / 判断力 / 認識 / 判断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even with the same prior information in the same situations, expert nurses have greater observation skills than novice nurses. In order to find out how expert nurses observe their surroundings, I studied their eye movement with an eye camera during observation and conducted awareness surveys by questionnaire before and after observation.
Expert nurses with high observational skills exhibited the following characteristics: 1). No difference to novice nurses in gaze count, gaze time, implementation time of environmental improvement, and time until action of over entire observation period; 2). Able to gaze in a well balanced manner regardless of presence of danger within first 5 seconds of observation; 3). Lower gaze count and gaze time than novice nurses before action; 4). Able to specifically recall patient profile and environment of patient's room from prior information; and 5). Able to perform much environmental improvement of the risk part and of all the part than novice nurse.