A study of guideline of hospital equipments and managements for patients with defective visual function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Masako  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師 (30379440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高岡 裕  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20332281)
池上 峰子  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師 (80379453)
関口 紗代  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師 (30722045)
菅野 亜紀  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (20457039)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療・福祉 / カラーユニバーサルデザイン / 視機能異常 / 看護学 / ユニバーサルデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are different visual disturbances such as visual impairment, visual field defect and color vision defect in a broad sense. The variety of visual disturbances cause the variety of views and so there must be various inconveniences of hospital for patients with visual disturbances. In this study, our aim is to elucidate the improvements in hospital equipments and documents provided in a hospital in view of color universal design in order to establish the guideline to support patients with various visual disturbances. We used dichromatic spectacles to survey a hospital and revealed the points at issue and countermeasures.