Study on clinical validity of dry steam cloth applied to wiping or squeezing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroko  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10360314)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords蒸気布 / 清拭具 / 看護技術 / 清拭 / 罨法 / 蒸気発生体 / リラクゼーション / 肌触り感 / 質感評価 / 評価システム / SD法 / 脳波 / 温度 / 湿度 / 角質水分量 / カイロ型 / リラクゼーション効果 / 二部式蒸気発熱体 / 感性評価 / 体性感覚評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we applied steam cloth which clarified the effect with preliminary experiment (Heisei 23-25 CHOUSENNTEKIHOUGA Grant), clinically established it as nursing skill and examined the possibility of universal product which can be generally utilized . Secondary data analysis survey using steam cloth applied to patients showed that steam cloth has the characteristic of bringing about patients' relaxation. The properties of this steam cloth were measured by temperature, humidity, keratin moisture content, SD method (image measurement) on the skin surface after cleansing, and a sample similar to this was developed. The sample was a Cairo type supernatant, ensuring the validity of expert consensus of co-developers who repeatedly improved the weight of the heating element, packaging, and wrapping nonwoven fabric. From now on, we plan to return this to society in a direction that is versatile.