Basic study on the effects of nutritional status on mucosal damage due to intratracheal aspiration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Akihiko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30305255)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Toshiaki  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40305248)
KAWASAKI Masashi  岩手県立大学, 盛岡短期大学部, 准教授 (80299833)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護技術 / 気管内吸引 / 吸引圧 / 粘膜損傷 / 動物実験 / 細胞接着分子 / Ⅳ型コラーゲン / 栄養状態 / 栄養不良 / ウサギ / ELISA法 / ウサギ気管 / ELISA / ラミニン / フィブロネクチン / コラーゲンⅣ型 / ELISAkit / コラーゲンⅣ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aspirated the trachea of rabbits in undernutrition state under the assumption of tracheal aspiration of malnourished patients. Tracheal mucosal damage tended to occur in the undernutrition group than in the healthy group. Responsible factors were laminin, which adheres to epithelial cells and basal cells, weakening of adhesive force due to decrease in fibronectin adhering to the basement membrane and connective tissue, and weakening of the basement membrane due to decreased type IV collagen (constituent of the basement membrane supporting epithelial cell adhesion).
We prepared rabbits in a state of undernutrition (rabbits that fasted while receiving only water and those that received reduced intake of food) and measured the quantity of three proteins contained in tracheal tissue. The quantity of all proteins in the undernutrition group was lower than that in the healthy group.