Study of working posture for prevention of low back pain of nurses during nursing care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SATO Miki  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10315913)
Research Collaborator SOTA yoko
NISHIO arisa
KAGO reiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腰痛予防 / 看護師 / 腰部前傾角度 / 作業姿勢 / 腰痛 / 腰痛対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the angle of forward leaning posture during nursing care. Eight nurses were participated. The angle were measured by motion recorder, we calculated the ratio of total time of the angle at 20 degree intervals to time required for the nursing care. Furthermore, the relation between the angle of forward leaning posture and bed height was analyzed.
During bed bath and cleansing the perineal area at lower bed heights (40-50cm), the angle of forward leaning posture tended to be greater than 60 degrees. On the other hand, it tended to decrease large angle during diaper change. Although the bed height was same, the ratio of forward leaning posture was different depending on care and the amount of time required. These results support that changing the bed height is necessary for nurse. Further studies are needed to clarify the way to not increase the large angle of forward leaning posture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
模擬患者に対しての援助でなく、実際に勤務している状況下での看護師の姿勢計測はほとんどされていなかったため、8名という限られた人数ではあるが、意義のある結果が得られたといえる。また、ベッド高の調整は、腰痛予防対策として以前から言われ続けているが、調整していない実態も明らかとなった。調整により腰部前傾角度が変化することは明らかであるため、ベッド高の調整を習慣化するための対策を検討する必要性が確認された。