Does obesity cause lymphedema?- Diversified approaches to adipose tissue and lymph vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takeno Yukari  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (20509088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 悦子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (00107947)
有田 広美  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (30336599)
大島 千佳  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (30405063)
間脇 彩奈  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (10533341)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / ラット / リンパ速度 / インドシアニングリーン / 免疫組織化学 / 続発性リンパ浮腫 / リンパ動態 / リンパ浮腫生活指導 / 複合的理学療法 / 蛍光リンパ管造影
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to explore the relationship between obesity and lymphedema and then develop lymphedema care and the management.
Animal experiment, using obese rats and diabetes rats, was employed in measurement of lymph velocity, excretion time of labeled interstitial fluid, and lymph vessels and adipose tissue were examined by immunohistochemical study. These finding suggest that interstitial fluid is more likely to accumulate in the obese body than normal. Moreover, the lower level of leptin hormone and the heavier weight in lymphedema rats could cause uninhibited appetite and further weight gain. Based on the findings, we plan to develop lymphedema management.