Empirical research on the identification and clinical utility of markers for clinical nurses to accurately assess the period for the healing of pressure ulcers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionToyohashi Sozo University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hisako  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40454376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 雅彦  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80201086)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords褥瘡 / 創傷治癒 / 看護 / 判断指標 / 指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are items in the scale of pressure ulcers that are difficult to assess and there is a possibility for differences to emerge in the assessment of the condition of pressure ulcers depending on the knowledge/experience of users. This affects the choice of the contents of nursing care. which is concerned with healing wounds, and she is continuing to analyze it as evidence that can be used to assess the condition of pressure ulcers.
This time, an evaluation of pressure ulcers was carried out using anti-FN antibodies that were designed to specifically reflect the process of healing of pressure ulcers. The results clarified that FN is related to the healing of pressure ulcers, proved its potential as a marker to assess the treatment of pressure ulcers, and indicated its utility as evidence that clinical nurses can use to accurately assess the healing of pressure ulcers.