A study on the development and evaluation of competency models for the clinical ethics consultation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI MIEKO  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90279018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下妻 晃二郎  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00248254)
齋藤 信也  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10335599)
川村 友紀  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (20615926)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護倫理 / 臨床倫理 / コンサルタント / 評価尺度 / 看護倫理学 / 倫理コンサルタント / 倫理コンサルテーション / コンピーテンシー / 尺度開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ethics committees is common practice to manage informed consent and patient decision-making. However, the argument on ethics research and competency of the committee members have not yet discussed to suit the needs for effective decision-making. The authors previously translated the VHA’s Ethics Consultant Proficiency Assessment Tool into Japanese version and did a survey on the competency of the clinical ethical committee members working in hospitals. Consequently, we found that the tool needed changes to accurately measure the skills and confirm the validity of the results for Japan. The results of 355 replies from ethics committee members were analyzed by Confirmatory Factor Analysis. A compact higher-order model derived from 10 factors fit in cogent Goodness-of-Fit Index.
We addressed the capability of the Japanese version on clinical ethics consultant competency measurement scale.