The influence on sleep quality of warming compresses applied to the eyes and neck
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Prefectual Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Nagasaka Mou  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30332977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 美智子  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30249700)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords睡眠 / 温罨法 / 後頸部 / 眼部 / 心拍 / 罨法 / 入眠 / 目もと
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study investigated the effects on sleep quality of warming the eyes and the neck at sleep onset in non-experimental conditions. Participants were divided into two groups of 23 participants: those using warming eye masks, and those using warming compresses applied to the nape of the neck. The heart rate and body movements of participants were recorded during sleep. Upon waking, participants answered a sleep inventory questionnaire (OSA: Sleep Inventory MA Version). Sleep measurement and questionnaire data were collected for each of the two groups, both of which applied the warming compress to either eye or neck for 10 minutes prior to sleep onset. After sleep onset, heart rate and sympathetic nervous system activity were decreased, and parasympathetic activity was significantly increased in both participant groups. However, no statistically significant difference was found in autonomic nervous response or questionnaire results between the two groups.