Improve skin care: Developing a system to prevent skin tears
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KONYA Chizuko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20303282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真田 弘美  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50143920)
須釜 淳子  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (00203307)
松井 優子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00613712)
木下 幸子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50709368)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスキンケア / 高齢者 / 皮膚裂傷 / スキンテア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A skin tear is a very painful wound that can occur in individuals with fragile skin. Preventing skin tears is therefore an important issue for those affected. With this in mind, we began by developing an assessment tool to distinguish skin tears from pressure ulcers and other skin disorders. Next, based on the results of a survey, we identified two main causative factors for skin tears: “skin health” and “conditions that cause temporary external force in the form of friction and abrasion”. These factors were incorporated into a risk assessment tool. We then developed a preventive care tool to guide affected individuals to the necessary care upon selecting the condition associated with their skin tears. Finally, we created a skin tear prevention system comprising all three of the above-mentioned tools.