A study on a method of partially concealing the electronic patient record screen based on information privacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University (2015-2016)
Fujita Health University (2014)
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Yukari  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20319156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 勝正  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (60194156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAGUCHI Kazunori  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (00508468)
Research Collaborator SONE Chikako
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報プライバシー / 電子カルテ / 表示方法 / 情報共有 / チーム医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine the display method of electronic patient record screen which can balance a patient's privacy protection and the necessity of information of healthcare professionals. In this study, we conducted an interview survey on patients with hospital admission and a questionnaire survey for various healthcare professionals. 1) There is information that patients do not want to know even if they restrict the range of information sharing to doctors and nurses. While some patients accepted the electronic patient record display method which can be partially hidden for privacy protection, some patients added more stringent conditions to it. 2) We clarified the concept of healthcare professionals concerning the introduction of non-displayable items and display method of electronic medical records based on information privacy, and showed usability and feasibility of this display method system.