The effects of thermal, mechanical, and chemical stimulation during different skin cleansing methods on the functionality of the skin as a barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKANO MICHIHO  関西医療大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (10342271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 幸代  関西医療大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (10331802)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護技術 / 皮膚生理機能 / 皮膚バリア機能 / 皮膚洗浄法 / 皮膚洗浄方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using different skin cleansing methods, we aimed to clarify the effects of thermal, mechanical, and chemical stimulation on the function of the skin as a barrier, and the physiological characteristics of the skin by age. In this study, we measured the skin physiology of 48 subjects ranging from 20 to 80 years of age. The results of our study showed that the physiological characteristics of the skin were different for different body parts, such as the back and lower limbs, and also for different age groups. Furthermore, we found that transepidermal water loss (TEWL) and skin temperature were high in elderly people over the age of 60 years, which caused high levels of perspiration, making the lower and upper limbs prone to dryness. This study has shown that physiological skin characteristics differ by age group, suggesting the necessity of routine skincare, including cleansing methods that take age-related characteristics into consideration.