The patient self-determination and family efficacy of health care decision-making process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
ITO MISAE  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (00335754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服鳥 景子  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10335755)
松本 啓子  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (70249556)
村上 京子  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10294662)
小野 聡子  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (20610702)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASAKI Emiko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 助教 (70781558)
Research Collaborator KATAOKA Eri  川崎医科大学, 附属病院, 看護師
NOLAN Marie T.  The Johns Hopkins University, School of Nursing, Professor
TURALE Sue  Chiang Mai University, Faculty of Nursing, Visiting Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords意思決定 / 自己決定 / 家族 / 効力感 / 看護倫理 / エンドオブライフ / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ合衆国 / 大韓民国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decision making at the end of life by cancer patients and their families reflects the relationship with health care professionals, of which factors vary, depending on the presence of disclosure of the disease. There are various decision-making preferences in the patients toward family involvement.
For decision making regarding end-of-life treatment, patients appreciated their families and didn’t want to cause any inconveniences. For treatment options, the families had to choose either one way or the other, which caused anxiety in families, considering the patient’s wishes. While their families decided to go through life with the patients, those in the late middle age, including elderly cancer patients, had to adjust their work, which requires support among families who play an important role and even decide the patient's treatment.