Examination of safety and the comfort of the care to provide in several nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Kaetsu Mie  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80330869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 紀巳子  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80268953)
中山 麻由  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30713218)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護技術 / 車椅子移乗 / 複数介助者 / 身体接触圧 / 心拍数 / 主観的反応 / 看護学 / 基礎看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the increase of elderly people, home health care is generalized. It is recommended that the lifting is not carried out alone to prevent lumbago. Therefore we devised two kinds of methods to perform lifting from a bed to a wheelchair in two nurses. One is a method to support patients in front surface and a posterior surface, one more is in right and left. We measured heart rate, physical contact pressure, a subjective response. In results, two methods, the heart rate was similar. The contact pressure had a small one that we lifted in front and a back. There were few anxiety complex and sense of fear, too. In conclusion that the one that we lifted patients in front and back is safety and comfortable for the patient.