Ethical issues encountered by psychiatric mental health nurses in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Tsunematsu Kayoko  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (20300486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳井 圭子  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60412764)
福本 優子  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90728396)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords倫理的問題 / 法看護 / 司法精神看護 / 医療観察法 / 看護師 / 矯正看護 / 刑事収容施設法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify ethical issues encountered by forensic psychiatric nurses. Using Fry’s Ethical Issues Scale (EIS), we administered a questionnaire survey and conducted an interview survey among nurses working in a forensic psychiatric ward who provided consent to participate in the study. The most frequently encountered ethical issues by forensic psychiatric nurses were: “Protecting patient’s rights and human dignity,” “Providing nursing care with possible health risks,” and “Using/not using physical or chemical restraints.” Participants in the interview survey reported ethical issues such as “discharge adjustment,” “isolation or restriction,” and “compulsory treatment.” The difficulties faced by the nurses during their practice were estimated in terms of the Medical Treatment and Supervision Act and the right to self-determination of the patients.