| Project/Area Number |
26463229
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
舟島 なをみ 新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00229098)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Keiko 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70255412)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMASHITA Nobuko 群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30279632)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 臨地実習指導者 / 指導上直面する問題 / 問題診断 / 尺度開発 / 教育プログラム / 看護継続教育 / 看護学実習 / 問題 / キャリア発達 / 克服法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop continuing education programs in nursing to promote the professional development of clinical instructors. There were three stages in developing the education programs: (a) Identifying problems encountered by clinical instructors while teaching nursing students in clinical setting. (b) Developing a scale to diagnose problems for clinical instructors based on qualitative and inductive research findings. (c) Developing the continuing education programs in nursing for clinical instructors through integrating the scale developed and continuing education system developed by our preceding studies. This education programs includes the scale of diagnosing problems for clinical instructors, an Educational Needs Assessment Tool for Clinical Instructors (CIENAT) and a Learning Needs Assessment Tool for Clinical Instructors (CILNAT). The education programs support to overcome problems which clinical instructors actually encounter on their own.