Development of reflection framework (a nursing student version) for improving nursing practical skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kawabe Fusako  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00251843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 錢 淑君  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50438321)
山本 利江  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70160926)
和住 淑子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (80282458)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護学生のリフレクション実態 / 看護の評価視点 / 感情の揺らぎ / リフレクションの質 / リフレクション / 看護学生 / 実態調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study purpose is to develop reflection framework for encouraging to cultivate nursing practical skills among nursing students. On the basis of the review results from the Japanese literatures in terms of nursing student reflection, the study analyzed the actual condition of reflection after examining reflective journal described by students and its analytical method. As a characteristic of the student 's reflection, the nature of emotions generated in the actual nursing practice scene was linked to the subsequent evaluation viewpoint. In addition, although the patient assessment was appropriate, it tended not to make an evaluation with reference to a direction in nursing practice. In the student reflection process originating from emotions generated in practical situations, an external stimulus will be required to enable the students to make an evaluation through their involvement with a patient health condition.