Exploration of Global Health Competencies in Japanese Nursing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Emiko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (50571337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 豊明  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (20301830)
吉田 文子  佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80509430)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグローバルヘルス・コンピテンシー / 日米比較 / 看護学生 / 教育指針 / 看護教育学 / 公衆衛生看護学 / 国際保健・国際看護 / 看護技術 / 国際保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this first ever Japanese research was to identify perceptions of nursing academics in Japan on global health competencies (GHCs), developed by Wilson et al. in 2012, if essential or relevant for education of their nursing students. A Japanese translated questionnaire (a 4-point Liker scale: 1 = Strongly Disagree to 4 = Strongly Agree) and statistical analyses of responses from 331 academics determined any consensus of favorable opinions with respect to standard GHCs of Wilson et al. ANOVA pairwise analyses indicated more favorable agreement between faculty members at universities than instructors at vocational schools for 15 of 30 GHCs (p < 0.05). Although Japanese academics are less likely to agree with their global peers about essential GHCs for nursing education, they suggested selection of specific GHCs relevant for Japanese nursing students besides Wilson's GHCs. International collaboration is required to establish standard GHC guidelines for global nursing education.