Bridging the classroom and the clinic: Development of a digital nursing procedures manual shared by nursing students and new nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka jogakuin Nursing College
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yuriko  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90320366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮園 真美  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10432907)
田中 理子  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 特任助教 (20648480)
Research Collaborator YOSHIKAWA Yukari  九州大学病院, 看護部
KAWAMOTO Rieko  日本看護協会, 常任理事
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordseラーニング / 看護学生 / 新人看護師 / 看護教育 / Nursing Informatics / e-learning / nursing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop seamless e-learning materials that can be shared by nursing students and new nurses. We selected items from nursing procedures and developed a digital manual highlighting these items. We then performed an evaluation of the e-learning materials, looking at how they were used by students and new nurses. We found that nursing students used more items relating to supporting patients' everyday life, while new nurses used items covering treatment techniques. Both groups also used the e-learning materials in different ways, with nursing students using the manual to understand procedures and new nurses using print outs of the procedures to confirm their work. We recognized that e-learning materials should be developed in accordance with the purpose of targeted users.