The result of the medical safety sensitivity Training for the Nursing students by Root Cause Analysis (RCA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NIYAZAKI Ikuko  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 准教授 (30347041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 千鶴  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (80248971)
吉良 いずみ  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (70508861)
西迫 真美  大分大学, 医学部, 助手 (90736109)
佐藤 祐貴子  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60635366)
永松 いずみ  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (50347019)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療安全教育 / リスク感性 / RCA(根本原因分析法) / 看護基礎教育 / RCA(根本原因分析法) / RCA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the outcome of a medical safety education program using RCA was clarified from self-evaluation about factors related to medical safety practice ability from university fourth grader to first year after graduation, and analysis of practice record for RCA. Based on the survey results, we examined the medical safety program、 and medical safety education goal at the time of graduation. This program enhanced students' awareness of medical safety and awareness of medical safety expert, created a foundation for medical safety culture, and was effective in introducing risk management at actual medical sites.