Development of educational program for end-of-life care to guide novice nurses in supporting terminal cancer patients throughout their treatment journey.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SAKASHITA Emiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (70511195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大川 百合子  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60270055)
西田 佳世  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 教授 (60325412)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nishida Kayo  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 教授 (60325412)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新人看護師 / 看取り / 中堅看護師 / 終末期がん患者 / 教育プログラム / 教育 / 新人看護職員研修 / 自記式質問紙調査 / 新人看護職員研修実施責任者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to create an end-of-life care educational program to prepare novice nurses in a general ward to be equipped to care for a terminal cancer patient. I conducted three investigations in order to obtain the relevant data. First, I conducted question paper investigation of the person in charge of education at a hospital, and grasped the present condition and the problem of end-of-life care education in the general ward of a general hospital. Next, I collected data through interviews of the novice nurses, and clarified the support needed for end-of-life care education. Third, I interviewed senior clinical nurses recommended by the novice nurses and clarified the support method and educational function of the novice nurses who need to intervene in end-of-life care. The results of the data collected revealed that an educational program appropriate to the experience of novice nurses was required for those novice nurses who might find the terminal experience difficult.