Development of Faculty Development Model for Prevention of Accident in Clinical Nursing Practicum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
SADAHIRO WAKAKO  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60299899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟島 なをみ  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00229098)
松田 安弘  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10290545)
中山 登志子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (60415560)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords実習安全 / 医療事故防止 / 看護学実習 / FD / FDプログラム / 看護教育学 / ファカルティ・ディベロップメント / 教授活動の自己評価 / 自己評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a FD program for nursing teachers which focus on patient safety during nursing clinical practicum. The primary teaching material of the program stands on the categories representing measures taken by nursing teachers in Japan to prevent medical accidents during clinical practicum. The essence is the "Teaching Activity Self-Evaluation Scale for Clinical Nursing Practicum Safety-for Nursing Teachers" after this called the "Clinical Nursing Practicum Safety Scale: CNPSS" This study has created an FD program designed to enhance the understanding and measures of self-evaluation activities using the "CNPSS" The overview of this program and the training plan draft were named " Safety Measures Enhancement FD for Nursing Clinical Practicum. " after confirming the content validity through a review meeting by experts well versed with nursing education. At issue in the future is the system development to prove the efficacy of the FD program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学生が実習中に医療事故を起こすことは、患者やその家族のみならず、学生本人の看護職としての将来にも影響する深刻な事態である。実習指導を担当する教員は、様々な対策を講じて、学生による医療事故を未然に防いでいるが、その対策を共有し、強化することによって、より安全な看護学実習を実現できる。本研究が開発するFD研修モデルは、全国の教員の事故防止対策を結集し、尺度化した「実習安全のための教授活動自己評価尺度ー看護学教員用ー」をより適切に活用し、個々の教員が事故防止対策を強化することを支援する。このFD研修モデルの普及は、実習中の学生による医療事故やインシデントの減少に貢献する。