Development of rubrics in nursing education for improving students' communication skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
ENDO Keiko  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00310178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 槌谷 由美子  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10336472)
高橋 直美  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50525946)
今野 浩之  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (60573904)
南雲 美代子  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70299783)
井上 京子  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70299791)
沼澤 さとみ  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80299792)
山田 香  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (90582958)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護学教育 / コミュニケーション教育 / ルーブリック評価 / 模擬患者 / 看護学 / コミュニケーション / 看護学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated characteristics in nursing-school students’ communication through setting up multiple clinical scenes that the students will go through during their practical trainings and role-playing with simulated patients. With the numbers of years in the nursing school, the students became increasingly capable of assessing the conditions of the patients and the scenes, defining respective purposes, and exerting multitudinous communication skills. For students to acquire communication skills, it is essential to teach them to find a clear purpose in interacting with patients on each occasion and to cultivate their abilities to make instant actions according to circumstances.