| Project/Area Number |
26463238
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Tokumoro Hiroko 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (00315699)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新井 麻紀子 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (10644552)
後藤 桂子 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (60524147)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 新人看護教員 / 教育実践能力 / 臨地実習指導力 / 新人看護教員の教育能力 / リフレクション / 教育事例検討 / 状況判断 / 新人看護教員の教育能力形成 / 新人教員 / 事例検討 / 臨地実習指導モデル / 新人教員の教育能力形成 / 教育実践事例 / 実践的思考 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To verify the efficacy of Case Studies of Educational Practis that strengthens the competency of novice-nursing Teachers to teach clinical practice.Two studies were conducted for verification. We examined opinions and thoughts on the practices of new nursing faculties by using cases as data, and subsequently, we conducted a two-year reflection on these cases. We performed an inductive analysis by using the case-study descriptions as outcome data for the new nursing Teacers in question. From the 15 cases, many accounts provided descriptions of situations only, with no descriptions of professors or students’ studies. Novice faculties initially focused on students’ insufficient abilities, problematic behavior, and inexperienced observations and responded emotionally. The qualitative inductive analysis results clarified that clinical education was conducted based on four perspectives and five approaches, thus identifying the conditions of the education and students.