Verification of effectiveness of educational program utilizing PBL which contributes to career development of nurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
suzuki reiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20281561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 常盤 文枝  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (00291740)
安部 陽子  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30629449)
西田 乃生子 (山口乃生子 / 西田 乃生子(山口乃生子))  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (70381431)
中澤 良子 (大場良子 / 中澤 良子(大場良子))  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (80381432)
宮部 明美 (森山 明美)  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (10708522)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shimizu noriko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30710090)
Watanabe megumi  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (40719499)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMid-level nurse / Career Development / Problem-based Learning / Educational ability / 中堅看護師 / キャリア開発 / PBL / 臨床教育力 / 看護師 / PBL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A field study on the training of mid-level nurses working at health care facilities identified a considerable need for training that focused on educational ability and practical research skills. From this, a training program that applies “Problem Based Learning” (PBL) and aims to improve the educational ability of mid-level nurses was developed. This program was implemented for 2 years as a part of Hospital A’s mid-level nurse training, and its effects were compared before and after implementation. No changes were found in critical thinking or the basic skills required of adult members of the society, but there were changes in heightened group debate skills. As there were issues with regard to training procedures, further examination of the program including its content is required.