Relationship between Ability of Nursing Teachers in Demonstrating Nursing Skills and Their Language Used in the Demonstration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science (2015-2017)
Aichi Prefectural University (2014)
Principal Investigator
OTSU HIROKO  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70269637)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAI Michiko  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60726503)
NAKAMURA Miki  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70741255)
MITSUI Hiroko  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80741272)
HAYASHI Akiko  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90741257)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護技術 / 演示 / 指導言語 / オノマトペ / 寝衣交換 / イメージ明瞭性 / 看護教員 / 学内演習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PURPOSE: To obtain suggestions about demonstrative methods in which instructive language is effectively used, by elucidating how students perceive the demonstration performed by teachers in nursing skill practices and by clarifying the characteristics of language used by teachers during the demonstration. METHOD: Survey by questionnaires, qualitative descriptive studies and quasi-experimental studies. RESULT: The students’ perception about the demonstration by teachers was affirmative. The teachers used words related to technical elements, safety, comfort, and consideration to patients, in many occasions. In case of learning a replacement skill of sleepwear, the use of onomatopoeia in the demonstration by teachers significantly increased the level of acquisition of skill by student. DISCUSSION: This study shows that the active use of onomatopoeia and metaphorical expressions was effective in letting students acquire skills during nursing skill practices.