Development and Evaluation of the Training Program to Improve the Accuracy of Nursing Assessment-Diagnosis-Outcome-Intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SOTA YOKO  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80405224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 万喜子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50170163)
佐藤 美紀  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10315913)
大島 弓子  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50289758)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護アセスメント / 看護診断 / 研修プログラム / 継続教育 / 教育プログラム / クリティカルシンキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a training program to improve the accuracy of Nursing assessment-Nursing diagnoses-Interventions, and evaluate the effectiveness of this program. The program consisted of 3 parts; assignment, workshop, feedback. Effect of this program was measured with two valid and reliable case studies. The participants of this training program were 38 nurses with 2-4 years experience. After completion, the accuracy of nursing diagnoses increased from 63.1% to 73.7%, and the participants' feeling of difficulties of nursing assessment was reduced. These results suggested that this training program can support to improve the accuracy of Nursing assessment-Nursing diagnoses-Interventions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護アセスメントが的確にできることはその後に続く看護診断、看護介入の適切さに直結する。しかしながら、看護アセスメント-看護診断に困難感や負担感をもつ看護師は多い。本研究は看護師のアセスメント能力の向上を図り、適切な看護診断と看護介入方針を導く能力の強化を図り、また、困難感を抱かずに取り組む力を高めるためのプログラム開発を行った。策定したプログラムは一定の効果が認められ、看護師のアセスメント能力向上に寄与できることが示唆された。今後もさらにプログラムを洗練させることで、質の高い看護が実践できる看護師の育成に寄与できると考える。