Development of educational program of patient education for ward nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine (2015-2016)
Mie Prefectural College of Nursing (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kamikokuryo Mika  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 講師 (10632200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟島 なをみ  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00229098)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords患者教育 / 自己評価尺度 / 病棟看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: This study was conducted to develop a self-evaluation scale on patient education competency for ward nurses,and to establish its reliability and validity.The scale is useful in assessing patient education ability and improving their behaviors necessary for patient education.Method: The development of the scale took the following four steps: (a)making the items for the scale based on qualitative studies, (b)assessing the content validity and refinement through a panel of experts and a pilot study,(c)conducting a survey,items analysis,and factor analysis yielding subscales,and(d)evaluating reliability and validity of the scale.Result: Self-Evaluation Scale on Patient Education Competency for Ward Nurses was constructed which has good internal content reliability and validity,and construct validity. Conclusion: Ward nurses can use the scale for self-evaluating patient education competency.