Analysis of nurse and nursing students' browsing patterns of Electronic Health Record (EHR).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2016-2018)
Osaka Prefecture University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Chiharu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (80540781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇都 由美子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (50223582)
井上 奈々  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (80611417)
吉田 拓真  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (80707141)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Mutsumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電子カルテ / アクセスログ / 看護学生 / 臨地実習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was development of support tool of gathering information for nursing students based on analysis browsing patterns of Electronic Health Record (EHR) by nurses and nursing students. First the nursing student collected information on vital signs and general condition of patient, next collected information from the assessment record by the medical care team. However, first the nurse collected information from the assessment record by the medical care team, next collected information on vital signs and general condition of patient. Scatter plot showing the relationship of each screen were while nursing students had large dispersion of distribution, nurses had small variance of distribution. Therefore the problem of the nursing student were knowledge about the information constitution of EHR and thinking about the problem solving of the patients by collaborated the medical care team. We developed the teaching materials which supported these problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護学生と看護師の電子カルテ閲覧パターンの差異を明らかにしたことは学術的意義が深い。看護学生の電子カルテの情報構成についての知識及び多職種と協働した患者の問題解決の思考についての課題は、看護基礎教育における課題ともいえる。臨床では、患者の問題に対し多職種が協働して専門的なアプローチが求められており、在宅医療においてはさらに進んでいる。このような背景を考えると、看護基礎教育における従来からの看護過程のみの教育では、患者の問題へのアプローチに対する思考や、多職種の専門性への意識が育ちにくい。したがって、チーム医療の思考を育む教材での教育は、在宅医療が推進される現代において社会的意義も深いと考える。