Developing a Program of Self-Directed Learning for Newly Graduated Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Gregg Misuzu  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60326105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇坂 豊美  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (50315321)
林 千冬  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60272267)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新卒看護師 / 自己主導型学習 / プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a program that facilitates self-directed learning for newly graduate nurses at hospitals. We developed the program based on 4 studies about the learning of newly graduate nurses, information exchanges with researchers, and research meetings at a hospital. The contents of the program were a lecture and group work for self-directed learning, using a learning contract, and nursing simulations.
We evaluated the program by gathering opinions from newly graduated nurses and nurses who were responsible for the simulation training. As a result, using the learning contract was found to be a good way to facilitate discussion among newly graduated nurses; however, it is necessary for individual nurses to diagnose their own learning needs.