Ideal way of Kampo education in nurse education-Including development of teaching materials and teaching methods-.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA ATSUKO  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90221291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榮 玲子  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80235134)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords漢方教育 / 看護基礎教育 / アクティブラーニング / 漢方教育教材 / フィジカルアセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The essence of Kampo education incorporated in the 2017 nursing science education model core curriculum.① Examination 4 examinations that judge the testimony in Oriental medicine.② Cases of non-disease of Kampo that understanding is understood by incorporating as physical assessment.③In terms of concept, mind and body, and holistic medical care, it is necessary to educate not only nursing but also multi-skills, while multi-team medical care is promoted and multi-sector collaboration progresses leading to improvement of the quality of nursing. ④ A sense of mission, Kampo is to be active also in the physical and mental ill health of the medical staff who work too much from challenging.
Based on this finding, we developed PowerPoint teaching materials and devised a card game that applied the jigsaw method to make it easy to understand. It will be released free of charge on the homepage of our university.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成29年看護学教育モデル・コア・カリキュラムに「主な和漢薬(漢方薬)の作用、機序,適応、有害事象及び看護援助を説明できる。」という一文が盛り込まれたが、未だ看護基礎教育にふさわしいテキスト、教育手法は確立していない。漢方医学における未病の概念、全人的医療、「四診」というフィジカルアセスメント、鍼灸・経絡の理論、「養生」は看護に必ずや活きる。
全国の看護系大学、看護学生へのアンケートをもとに、パワーポイント教材を作成し、理解しやすいようジグソー法を応用したカードゲームを考案した。本学のホームページ上で無料公開する予定であり、テキストの作成も考えている。看護系大学、専門学校等で役立ててほしい。