Development of the model for evaluating a training course of in-service education for nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
Yamasumi Naomi  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (50404918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟島 なをみ  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00229098)
中山 登志子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (60415560)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords院内教育 / 研修評価 / 評価モデル / 院内研究 / 看護継続教育 / 測定用具開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a model for evaluating training course to improve the quality of in-service education for nurses in medical institutions. We developed a scale to evaluate the course design of in-service education. Reliability and validity of the scale was verified through survey. Furthermore, the "In-Service Training Course Evaluation Model for Nurses" was devised. This model presents a method to evaluate the overall training course by evaluating the teaching-learning process using the "Teaching-learning Process Evaluation Scale for In-Service Education", evaluating the training course design using the "Course Design of In-Service Education Evaluation Scale", and evaluating the outcome based on the achievement level of the training goal.