Examination of effectiveness of the Improving Nurse Competence Program for Senior Clinical Nurses and the using a portfolio for the program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
AKAMINE Itsuko  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 准教授 (60316221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新城 正紀  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 教授 (50244314)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臨床中堅看護師 / 能力開発プログラム / 看護継続教育 / ポートフォリオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2008, we developed the Improving Nurse Competence Program for Senior Clinical Nurses. A questionnaire survey was administered before and after the program. 78.1% of participants replied "we could solve our ward's problem". Also, the training participant looked back on own activity by using of the portfolio and could overlook it. And it was suggested that they improved the competence to solve problems. In 2013, we developed the Competence Scale for Senior Clinical Nurses (CS-SCN). The CS-SCN comprise five factors: “Role accomplishment”, “Self-management”, “Research”, “Practice and coordination”, and “Work implementation”. CS-SCN scores for total score, "Role accomplishment" and "Research" were significantly increased after completing the program.
The program appeared to improve nursing competence in the senior clinical nurses. And also it was suggested that using a portfolio for this program was effective for the improving the competence of the senior clinical nurses.