Project/Area Number |
26463252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
KINUGAWA SAEKO 国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 教授 (90538927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 正子 東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00259136)
岩本 郁子 東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10728033)
梅津 靖江 鳥取看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50709087)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 医療安全 / 看護基礎教育 / ノンテクニカルスキル / トレーニングプログラム / 看護学生 / 静脈点滴 / 静脈点滴管理 / プログラム開発 / トレーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aim:To develop a patient safety training program for non-technical skills (NTS) in intravenous drip within basic nursing education, and to evaluate its effectiveness.Methods:Identify the NTS in IV administration, and constructed a program to learn "situation recognition" "decision making" "communication and team work".E-Learning by 24 nursing students and a flipped classroom from 02-03/2016. Evaluated on their NTS understanding level with a ten-item test and descriptive answers to questions. TF questions and descriptive statistics calculated. The descriptive content analyzed qualitatively. Results: A program was developed to e-learning and collective education on basic knowledge of NTS, thinking training according to case, performance evaluation in pseudo-clinical situation. The understanding degree of NTS was 87% correct answer rate. The answer to the task was almost consistent with the model answer.Conclusion: From the results, the effectiveness of the program was suggested.