Project/Area Number |
26463253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Daito Bunka University (2016) International University of Health and Welfare (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
muramatsu yuki 大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 特任教授 (10348097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 真紀 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (40634613)
金子 純一朗 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20306236)
阿久津 滝子 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40634605)
佐藤 信子 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (70632751)
Research Collaborator |
Suzuki mieko 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師
Kazunari maruki 国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学, 部長・大学院教授
hideki ota 医療法人アスムス, 理事長
keiko iizima NPO法人ゆいの里, 理事
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 看護教育 / 在宅看護 / 地域包括ケア / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 在宅医療 / 世代間交流 / エイジング・イン・プレイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Eight weekly 180-minute off-campus seminars on promoting home medical care were held for nursing students aged 18 to 26 and ordinary citizens aged 61 to 83 who live in A city. Their gaps, including “generation,” were gradually shifted to mutual understanding, compathy, and “building rapport,” and nursing students gained a better understanding of each other's way of thinking, values, and view of health through “the respectable teacher of life.” A survey on social capital was conducted in 109 people who joined a group to watch over the elderly in A city. The higher the score, the more the people had somebody, like a trustworthy friend, a local volunteer, etc., who can give advice and the more positive attitudes towards neighborly ties, volunteer and community-based activities, sport, hobbies, etc. the people had.