Development and dissemination of nursing schools "independent learning assessment tool" to promote active learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI TAICHI  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (50363734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 みちえ  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 客員教授 (50300166)
岩清水 伴美  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (60516748)
Research Collaborator TUCHIYA yoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護基礎教育 / 看護大学生 / 主体的学習 / 主体的学修 / 能動的学修 / アクティブ・ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conceptual structure of "independent learning" as perceived by nursing college students consisted of 2 factors: motivating factors and active factors. Motivational factors included [Experience the fun of learning] [chain of interest] [emergence of intellectual desire] as intrinsic motivation and [Awareness of the significance of learning] as extrinsic motivation. Activity factors included [Self-learning lesson rumination] [Deadline Learning Initiatives] as a cognitive strategy and [Friendly competition with the same grade] [Choosing the right environment for learning] [Stimulus from a different grade] as an external resource strategy. "independent learning" was defined as self-controlled learning practices and collaborative learning activities motivated by positive sensory experiences that promote learning or by recognizing learning objectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、全国の大学でアクティブ・ラーニング(AL)が積極的に取り組まれている。ただし、その取り組みの評価指標は、学生による満足度等に委ねられ、主体的学習が評価しきれていない懸念がある。主体的学習の概念を明らかにし、それを把握することができればALの取り組みのPDCAサイクルを実質的に強化し、これを飛躍的に向上させることができる。
世界的に少子高齢社会が進む我が国において、本研究は従来の知見のみに頼らず、未知の課題に対して自ら主体的に学び解決し続けることのできる看護職の養成を一助となる。これにより、新たな知見や技術の導入を可能とし、国民の健康と福祉の向上にさらなる貢献をすることが期待される。