Evaluation of a Nursing Education Program that Supports Coronary Artery Disease Patients' mental health
Project/Area Number |
26463258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Midori 東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00339772)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 看護師教育プログラム / 冠動脈疾患患者 / メンタルヘルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to evaluate of a nursing education program that supports coronary artery disease patients' mental health. First, education program’s contents and elements were identified through literature review. Second, a postal survey of nurse working in acute care hospital was conducted using questionnaires of mental supports and perceptions for coronary artery disease patients. Finally, the intervention research using a nursing education program was implemented for hospital nurse, and was examined validity and feasibility.