Development of the Education Program Based on the Simulation for the Acquisition of Basic Nursing Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2017)
Toho University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Manami  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (70276658)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUYA Reiko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 客員教授 (40398920)
Research Collaborator SHIRATA Manami
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシミュレーション学習 / 事例 / 学生版電子カルテ / 看護過程 / フィジカルアセスメント / マネジメントシステム / シミュレーション教育 / マネージメントシステム / 電子カルテ / 教育プログラム / フォーカスアセスメント / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a learning program for case examples showed in electronic medical records.The feature of this learning program is to experience simulatively by inducing learning progress by a worksheet, acquiring a physical assessment technique of a chest model simulator, and communicating with simulated patients. While the learning objective is managed by the management system (HACCP), in fact the faculty adjusts learning progress. An outcome model was used to evaluate the teaching and learning process of learners, teachers, and teaching materials. It revealed the following points: (1) it is suitable for nursing students in the upper grades, (2) it is desirable for students to decide learning progress, (3) Integrated management of teaching materials and learning progress is required.