| Project/Area Number |
26463260
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関谷 大輝 東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 准教授 (80619213)
伊藤 まゆみ 共立女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70316636)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORITA Nobuaki 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10251068)
SAITO Tamaki 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40521183)
OGAI Yasukazu 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10399470)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 感情マネージメント / 感情調整 / 感情労働 / 心理教育 / 認知再構成法 / web研修 / メンタルヘルス / 看護師 / 尺度作成 / 感情対処 / 心理教育研修 / マンガ教材 / 感情不協和 / 感情規則 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present research, we developed a psychoeducational intervention program, which could promote mental health among nurses, and tested the effectiveness of the program in emotional labor settings in order to support adaptive emotional coping of the nursing profession. First, emotional-coping strategies scale for nurses (ECSS-N) was developed based on the findings of the exploratory research of emotional coping in nursing profession. The research indicated that bidirectional emotional coping, which is emotionally coping through both client-oriented and self-oriented way, could improve feelings of personal accomplishment in nurses engaged in emotional labor. Second, based on these fundamental data, a web-based psychoeducational intervention program was developed and implemented. As a result, emotional coping style was changed to make it more adaptive to the requirements of nursing profession after the program, thus suggesting the effectiveness of the program.