Development of a model for building an educational support system for nursing staff from diverse backgrounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SASAKI IKUMI  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90257270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 朋子  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20386791)
藤尾 麻衣子  武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10352692)
高橋 道明  亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90710814)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Kimihisa  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40221816)
AJIMA Yoshiko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00736267)
Research Collaborator KUMAGAI Masami  済生会横浜市東部病院, 副院長兼看護部長
HASEGAWA Noriko  日本医科大学, 武蔵小杉病院, 副看護部長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多様な背景 / 看護職員 / 教育支援体制 / 看護実践能力 / 職場適応 / キャリア構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the actual conditions of nursing staff with diverse backgrounds from the viewpoints of ability to practice nursing, workplace adaptation, and career development, and to create a model for an educational support system that can be operated on the medical front. Multiple survey results have shown that nurses with diverse backgrounds want educational support that matches their experience and strengths while recognizing that they are not special. The presence of nurses whom they can consult with at the workplace as their role models was considered important. The model of the educational support system comprises the placement of nurses who are key persons, individually-tailored consultation systems, and educational programs for key nursing staff (comprehension of adult learners, support for organizational socialization, transformative learning, learning support that considers individual strengths and weaknesses, etc.).