Effects of an educational support program for introducing cognitive behavioral coaching to improve resilience in nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
Seino Junko  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (80549973)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Mayumi  松蔭大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 准教授 (40461850)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレジリエンス / コーチング / 看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A training program was conducted to introduce cognitive behavioral coaching based on psychological theories as educational support for nurses to help them acquire skills and abilities for overcoming different stressful conditions, which is known resilience and the results were examined. Participants were nurses working in hospitals. During the training, explanation of knowledge and experiential learning related to knowledge was provided through group work. Results indicated that experiential learning using group work led to the acquisition of knowledge and improvements in interest in learning. Moreover, it was useful for the participants to re-recognize their tendencies, which produced motivation for behavioral changes. On the other hand, certain participants felt difficulties in utilizing what they had learned.