Formulation as an Educational program for among Nurses at small-to-medium-sized hospitals with Nursing College and that effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI TAKAKO  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70387918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 由紀子  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00321034)
中島 佳緒里  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90251074)
神谷 智子  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90440833)
服部 美穂  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90639551)
山田 聡子  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80285238)
杉浦 美佐子  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40226436)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords現任教育 / 中小規模病院 / 看護師 / 教育プログラム / 看護基礎教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to consider educational methods and contents that nursing colleges can suggest.Therefore we conducted interviews with people in charge of nursing department of small-to-medium-sized hospitals to clarify the needs to in-service education for nurses. The design of this study was a qualitative descriptive method. As a result of the research, difficulties in in-service education were "attitude education" and "difference in educational background”, and what is necessary for in-service education was trainings of communication skills. There were no new graduate nurses. So there was no difficulty in education on nursing skills. Consequently they did not need an educational program for in-service education among nurses.As a nursing college, to contribute to small-to-medium-sized hospitals, it is necessary to judge the needs for in-service education.