| Project/Area Number |
26463268
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Sonoda Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGINO MIRE 園田学園女子大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (10434961)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内藤 毅 徳島大学, 大学院総合科学研究部(国際), 特任教授 (60164109)
田代 麻里江 梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 准教授 (80336619)
| Research Collaborator |
TASHIRO marie , 保健師
MIZOHATA satoko 神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 講師
TAKADA satoshi 神戸大学, 保健学科, 教授
ARYAL Gopi Patan Science Academy, 教授
PANT Basant Annapurna Neurological Institute, 院長
PANDEY Sanjee v 国立トリブバン大学, 工学部・情報科学科, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 多職種 / 多文化 / 学校保健 / 人材育成 / 国際保健 / 国際協力 / 健康教育 / 多文化コミュニケーション / 災害保健 / 協働力 / 国際保健教育 / ネパール / 多国籍 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A joint team of interproffesional and multinational students and young professionals collaborated to implement school health programs in Nepal. Total of 46 members from Japan, Korea and Nepal participated in this program. Team members developed ability of interpersonal skills and collaboration by overcoming language barriers and culture difference and being together as same generation. Each members strengthen own perspective as specialist through experience of working in resource poor environment in developing countries. Six Nepalese members were invited to learn latest health and social welfare services in Japan. It is vital to keep offering opportunity to raise future professionals to serve for global health. New health promotion project has started to keep raising these members and supporting to develop sustainable health service for village communities by implementing IT network and interprofessional collaboration.