A Study on the Educational Effectiveness of a Rubric-Based Curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University (2018-2019)
National Defense Medical College (2014-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Akira  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (20382377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安酸 史子  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10254559)
中富 利香  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 助教 (20347066)
山崎 久美子  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 准教授 (30200653)
山住 康恵  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30553052)
横山 悦子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 先任准教授 (40329181)
竹下 誠一郎  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 教授 (50369542)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsルーブリック / ディプロマ・ポリシー / シラバス / アクティブ・ラーニング / 自己学習 / 入学動機 / コンピテンシー / 学修時間 / 学習時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to determine the effect on teachers and students of creating a long-term rubric with a diploma policy as an achievement goal and specifying the content of the rubric in the syllabus.
The results of the study showed that by clearly stating the achievement goals in the syllabus, teachers became more aware of the goals of the class and they began to share goals with his students. Also, with regard to the students, they have grown in the direction of acquiring all competencies over the course of the school year. However, the extent to which the long-term rubric contributed to the acquisition of competencies is not clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ディプロマ・ポリシーを達成目標とした長期的ルーブリックを作成し、その内容をシラバスに明示することによって、教師の教育方法や教育内容が見直されることが明らかとなった。すでに現在では、シラバスにディプロマ・ポリシーとの関連を明記するのがスタンダードとなっているが、ディプロマ・ポリシーの抽象度が高ければ高いほど、教師に負担がかかることが分かった。よって、シラバスに記載するディプロマ・ポリシーは、できる限り科目に落とし込んだ具体的なものにすることによって、教育の質が向上することが分かった。