Development and evaluation of a tool to support learning of statistical analysis in nursing research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionInstitute for Health Outcomes & Process Evaluation Research
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Yoshihiro  特定非営利活動法人健康医療評価研究機構, 研究事業部, 研究者(移行) (00566581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福原 俊一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30238505)
秋山 智弥  京都大学, 医学研究科, 技術職員 (40310487)
竹上 未紗  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 室長 (50456860)
栗田 宜明  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (80736976)
Research Collaborator SHINTANI Ayumi  大阪市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00724395)
KABATA Daishirou  大阪市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護教育学 / 看護研究 / 統計解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a tool to support learning of statistical analysis for clinical nurses. The users can experience the thinking process in statistical analysis, which consists descriptive analysis, univariate analysis, multivariate analysis. We examined the effect of this tool on learning statistical analysis when using in the program for learning clinical research. As results, test score about statistical analysis was not significantly improved by using this tool. However, the proportion of participants who completed the lecture of statistical analysis was increased compared to those without using this tool. Therefore, it was suggested that this tool can enhance the effect on learning of statistical analysis by reducing the feeling of difficulty for learning it.