Construction of Perinatal Medical Center Facility Planning Guidelines to Ensure a Reliable Emergency Perinatal Care Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE REINA  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 客員研究員 (10431313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 良村 貞子  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (10182817)
中山 茂樹  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80134352)
竹宮 健司  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70295476)
林 佳子  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50455630)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords総合周産期母子医療センター / 周産期救急医療 / 施設計画 / 施設計画指針
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of constructing a foundation for facility planning guidelines for perinatal medical centers, we conducted a hearing and questionnaire survey of perinatal center directors and nursing managers throughout Japan in this study.
The results suggested that of the facility standards under the current medical remuneration system, a bio clean room for the Maternal Fetal Intensive Care Unit (MFICU) is not a high priority, and that 7 ㎡ floor surface of the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU) is too small. These results demonstrated that planning guidelines required further examination. Our results also suggested that guidelines for department allocation within perinatal centers should position the MFICU, NICU, obstetrics ward and operating theater adjacent to the delivery room.