Descriptive study on child-rearing families in Rikuzentakata, Tsunami affected area of Great East Japan Earthquake 2011.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOMAGATA Tomoko  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 客員研究員 (70361368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 奈保  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (10291577)
山本 あい子  兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 教授 (80182608)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKI Yutaka  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (70316040)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Mami
OOKI Tomoharu
SUGAWARA Mikiko
SASAKI Mitsuko
SASAKI Aki
USUI Izumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords母子保健 / 子育て支援 / 多職種連携 / 災害看護 / 東日本大震災 / 災害時の専門職支援 / 園芸療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To describe the real situation and daily life of child-rearing mothers/families, an ethnographic study was conducted in Rikuzentakata city, one of the severe affected area of the Great-East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami 2011. After building a good relationship with local medical/social welfare professionals through support activities, conduct interviews to 8 mothers with 0 to 4 years old children, and professionals to collect background information of the area.
As results, mothers faced difficulties related with "space" rather than health issues. Their new life at temporary houses required them to different attention such as sounds by child-rearing, and/or habit based on local culture. Also Safety and security were big issues for mothers with small children. Large-scale public construction has both of hope and worry; air pollution by dust and traffic jam of heavy vehicle.